Furtopia | Family Friendly Furry Forum and IRC Chat!
community group sub-forums => anime => Topic started by: Blackrose13 on July 14, 2012, 12:01:52 pm
-
What are you guys favorite anime? They can be any genre, but please remember this site is pg-13 so don't go to in-depth on certain anime.
1. Orphan
2. Loveless
3. vampire hunter D
4. Sayuki
5. Night-hunters
-
1 - Saber Marionette J, J to X, R and J again. <--- As you can see,my fave.
2 - Love Hina.
3 - Elfen Lied.
4 - FLCL.
Cant think of any others right now... *Waits to get massively outnumbered by Wolf Rain fans* :D
-
naruto, bleach, and dead man wonder land. there's a few others but i can't really remember (sorry :( )
-
Ghost in the Shell (all series and movies)
Cowboy Bebop
Akira
Noir
Last Exile
Eden of the East
-
Full Metal Panic
Death Note
Vampire Knight
Fairy Tail
07 Ghost
-
Bleach, Wolf's Rain, and Naruto! :3 :D
-
Choujin Masterforce is my bestest anime. It's essentially Transformers, but with humans instead.
I just realised I've watched less than ten anime series in my entire life, so you can probably say that I'm not especially fond of the genre.
-
Most of the anime I watched are the "kid anime" like kikis delivery service, ponyo, etc. Lots of studio gibbly. But I have seen some actual anime. I think I watched sailor moon when I was younger. Dont remember much. Just one part of the theme song, and my aunt complained about her costume. (begins humming absentmindedly)
-
The Wallflower, Kuroshitsuji, Ouran Highschool Host Club and Kyou Kara Maou would be my favourites so far, but a friend of mine has been introducing me to a lot of new and very good ones recently.
-
Wolf's Rain... the first anime I ever watched, and I identify with Toboe in some ways.
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood... for the epic storyline and riveting drama. Edward and Envy are both very squeezable.
Paranoia Agent... for the mental trip
edit: also Cowboy Bebop, which I feel like I need to watch again
I'm also enjoying Mushi-Shi (partway through currently). I find it very relaxing.
-
Ghost in the shell
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist* (first series and Brotherhood)
Inuyasha*
Blood +
Deathnote
*read the manga as well
-
Akira is one of the few movies I like to watch again and again...it's thought-provoking, the animation is simply fantastic, not to mention so meticulously detailed. Just imagine taking one frame...and drawing it! :o It's pretty inspiring to me.
-
Akira is one of the few movies I like to watch again and again...it's thought-provoking, the animation is simply fantastic, not to mention so meticulously detailed. Just imagine taking one frame...and drawing it! :o It's pretty inspiring to me.
I forgot about Akira, it's been years since I saw it last... :-[ To this day though, I still try to think of ways to make those motorcycles work irl. (:
-
Akira is one of the few movies I like to watch again and again...it's thought-provoking, the animation is simply fantastic, not to mention so meticulously detailed. Just imagine taking one frame...and drawing it! :o It's pretty inspiring to me.
I forgot about Akira, it's been years since I saw it last... :-[ To this day though, I still try to think of ways to make those motorcycles work irl. (:
What do you mean? Are you referring to the way the lights leave a trail? Because, everything else looks like it has been commercialized...
-
Akira is one of the few movies I like to watch again and again...it's thought-provoking, the animation is simply fantastic, not to mention so meticulously detailed. Just imagine taking one frame...and drawing it! :o It's pretty inspiring to me.
I forgot about Akira, it's been years since I saw it last... :-[ To this day though, I still try to think of ways to make those motorcycles work irl. (:
What do you mean? Are you referring to the way the lights leave a trail? Because, everything else looks like it has been commercialized...
It was the way the wheels looked almost completely detached from the bike... For years I've daydreamed about how to do it, friction drives, over elaborate rail systems in the rim, etc. I'm probably way over thinking it, but it's fun to geek about... (:
-
I've always like Darker Animes.
1. Berserk
2. The Heroic Legend of Arislan
3. Neon Gensis Evangelion
4. Case Closed
-
Anime is my life. 1.mushi-shi
2.elfen lied
3. Grave of the fireflies
4.cowboy bebop
5.armitage
6.samurai champloo
2 and 3 tie with each other, and I probably missed some, I've literally seen 100-150 different ones
-
Akira
perfect blue
I forgot these two
-
1. Vampire Knight. At least the manga.
2. Lucky Star!
3. Soul Eater. It's awesome... aside from the very end.
I haven't watched anime aside from this...
-
I'm fairly new to anime, but of the ones I've watched, I've really enjoyed soul eater.
-
Fairy Tail is another one of my favorites.
-
Haven't watched anime (at least actively) in quite a while... Furi Kuri, Neon Genesis Evangelion (the original series, haven't seen any of the new material), Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, and Lucky☆Star definitely stick out as perennial favourites though.
Still need to check out the second season of Haruhi, now that I think about it...
-
My taste in anime is pretty varied to some apparently. I guess I'm not allowed to like go fastan sideways cars and moe's. But here's my top 5 animes.
1: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (The 2012 version Adfjbsndofibnsoeifnsoidfnwoeitsfboweitbsdjfbsdfbsdfb so good ;A; )
2: Nichijou (If you haven't watched it, I highly recommend it.)
3: Initial D (This also fuels my love of Eurobeat.)
4: K-On! (Moe moe Kyun)
5: Cromartie High School (No comment is acceptable or needed.)
I suppose honorable mentions include Trigun, Wangan Midnight, AzuManga Daioh, Yuru Yuri and Hidamari Sketch.
EDIT: And Girls und Panzer. I forgot that one.
-
I have far to many animes that I love ... but I tend to stay in the realm of lesser known anime ... if it's to popular it actually annoys me that's not to say I didn't enjoy FLCL, or Wolf's Rain, which are both classics and very very well know ... but I've not watched black butler, don't like FMA, etc. ^^;
1. Loveless
2. Negima OVA: Another World
3. Ookamikakush
4. Natsume Yuujinchou
5. .HACK//Sign
-
In no particular order:
1) Kino no Tabi
2) Spice and Wolf
3) The Tatami Galaxy
4) Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
5) Seconding Cromartie High School. It's easily one of the best comedy anime I've watched.
I would put Welcome to the NHK on this list, but I dislike its overwhelming bad quality and certain changes from the novel/manga. As for currently airing ones, I really like Psycho Pass so far.
-
My mom and me have been watching anime lately, so I have added the following to my list.
1. Descendants of darkness
2. Little petshop of horrors
-
My favorite anime of all time is Bleach. :) I also love DBZ, Soul Eater, Duranara, and a few others. I recently got into the anime called Blood the Last Vampire.
-
I'm not a "big" anime watcher, but I love reading manga so here is my list.
Manga:
1. Fairy Tail
2. Witch Hunter
3. Sword Art Online
4. Deadman Wonderland
5. D.GreyMan
Anime:
1. Bleach
2. Naruto
3. Soul Eater
4. Samari 7
5. Ereka 7
Oh and I'm planning on publishing at least 5 mangas in the future and hope for your support!
-
1.Future diaries
2.rosario and vampire
3.spice and wolf
4.one piece
5.shaman king
-
1. Hetalia
2. Gauken Heaven
3. Junjou Romantica
4. The Cat Returns
5. Howls moving castle
I do also like Ghost in a shell
-
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann! It's one of my favorite anythings in pieces of media. I've enjoyed watching it more than any other tv show, reading other books, or playing other games. I've rewatched it so many times. xD
-
i dont watch alot of anime, mostly because i fear of coming across a bad series (those can really spoil my fondnest for a genre) but to of my favorite animes are soul eater and FMA
-
1. soul eater
2. Sgt frog
3. helsing
4.trinity blood
5.samurai 7
6.FMA (all of it)
7.GiTS. Stand alone complex
8. others that i cant remember
-
Wolfs Rain!
-
Id have to say my favorites are
1) Ouran High School Host Club
2) Soul Eater
3) Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt ( I dunno if its a real anime ^^
4) Black Butler
-
3) Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt ( I dunno if its a real anime ^^
*Checks to see if you are kidding by googling it*
Found it...
*Watches a clip from episode 5 just out of curiosity*
Umm,what the hell did I just watch? :o Wow,that was weird,but twas pretty entertaining,nice find Plantan.
-
Did I really not post in this thread?
1. Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
2. Eden of the East
3. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
4. The Read or Die OVA
5. .Hack//Sign
Are a few :)
-
3) Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt ( I dunno if its a real anime ^^
*Checks to see if you are kidding by googling it*
Found it...
*Watches a clip from episode 5 just out of curiosity*
Umm,what the hell did I just watch? :o Wow,that was weird,but twas pretty entertaining,nice find Plantan.
You should also watch Paranoia Agent, Fooly Cooly, and Ergo Proxy. Those will really screw with your mind as well.
-
3) Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt ( I dunno if its a real anime ^^
*Checks to see if you are kidding by googling it*
Found it...
*Watches a clip from episode 5 just out of curiosity*
Umm,what the hell did I just watch? :o Wow,that was weird,but twas pretty entertaining,nice find Plantan.
You should also watch Paranoia Agent, Fooly Cooly, and Ergo Proxy. Those will really screw with your mind as well.
FLCL was AWESOME,plus music by The Pillows,whats not to like? (: "Oh can you seeeeeee,can you seeeee that hybrid rainbooooowww". Awesome stuff!
Paranoia Agent,I thought was going to be great,but ultimately bored me to death,I think I made it to about episode 8 or 9 and gave up on it,I think I went in with too many expectations.
Ergo Proxy I havent seen,thanks! I shall give it a go :)
-
3) Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt ( I dunno if its a real anime ^^
*Checks to see if you are kidding by googling it*
Found it...
*Watches a clip from episode 5 just out of curiosity*
Umm,what the hell did I just watch? :o Wow,that was weird,but twas pretty entertaining,nice find Plantan.
You should also watch Paranoia Agent, Fooly Cooly, and Ergo Proxy. Those will really screw with your mind as well.
FLCL was AWESOME,plus music by The Pillows,whats not to like? (: "Oh can you seeeeeee,can you seeeee that hybrid rainbooooowww". Awesome stuff!
Paranoia Agent,I thought was going to be great,but ultimately bored me to death,I think I made it to about episode 8 or 9 and gave up on it,I think I went in with too many expectations.
Ergo Proxy I havent seen,thanks! I shall give it a go :)
Warning you picked the worst one not to have watched... it's really really dark and morbid just warning you XD
-
Warning you picked the worst one not to have watched... it's really really dark and morbid just warning you XD
Like in an Elfen Lied sort of way? Because that would be a good thing if so (:
-
I don't mean like bloody and all that, while it does have a good amount of that, that's not what I mean it's just very dark. Like Gilgamesh dark... only without the crappy art style XD
Edit: Also another good anime movie is The Sky Crawlers it's about the only war aviation movie that's any good in my opinion and the CG is amazing even though it was made in like 2004.
-
I don't mean like bloody and all that, while it does have a good amount of that, that's not what I mean it's just very dark. Like Gilgamesh dark... only without the crappy art style XD
Edit: Also another good anime movie is The Sky Crawlers it's about the only war aviation movie that's any good in my opinion and the CG is amazing even though it was made in like 2004.
Id like to see it,but I dont think Sky Crawlers ever got dubbed in Spanish(I watch most anime in Spanish because the voice acting is absolutly top notch,its like watching a Disney movie in English,everything just fits and syncs up,and very naturally) but I guess I could watch it with subtitles,no biggie. The last one I watched with subtitles was kinda a "furry" one,Yobi the five tailed fox,have you seen it? Although that one was Korean,not Japanese.
-
Id like to see it,but I dont think Sky Crawlers ever got dubbed in Spanish(I watch most anime in Spanish because the voice acting is absolutly top notch,its like watching a Disney movie in English,everything just fits and syncs up,and very naturally) but I guess I could watch it with subtitles,no biggie. The last one I watched with subtitles was kinda a "furry" one,Yobi the five tailed fox,have you seen it? Although that one was Korean,not Japanese.
Meh The Sky Crawlers had food English voice acting I watch most of my anime in Japanese though as most english dubs suck ... Not really a fan of Korean animation though ...
-
Not really a fan of Korean animation though ...
I know what you mean,but when its furry themed exceptions must be made :D
-
What? I haven't posted here?!
I have a bunch, but my all time favorite is Outlaw Star (I even have a star in blue and red tattooed on me XD)! Then Ronin Warriors, Zoids, Orphen, Dragon Ball Z, Inuyasha, Fullmetal Alchemist, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, .Hack, Blood Plus, Guin Saga, Fruits Basket, Samurai Champloo. Hm... I know I'm missing some XP
-
1. soul eater
2. Sgt frog
3. helsing
4.trinity blood
5.samurai 7
6.FMA (all of it)
7.GiTS. Stand alone complex
8. others that i cant remember
To add to this list, most recently Black Butler
-
Ghost In a Shell
All Studio Ghibley Is Golden
Deathnote
Clannad
Boku
Boku : Next
Nagatami
-
1) Vampire Knight
2) Wolf's Rain
3) Black Butler
4) Death Note
-
My friend showed me this unabridged version of hellsing...funny as heck. Oh, and I love princess mononoke! Kinda scary for a studio gibly though....(shudders)
-
1. Wolfs rain
2. bleach
3. inuyasha
4. utawarerumono (this one is a underrated masterpiece)
-
I. LOVE. Soul Eater ^_^
-
i have 3.
1. Samurai Champloo
2.Mushi-shi
3.Death Note
-
In no order:
Bleach
Naruto
Blood +
Eureka 7
Durara
Dead Man Wonderland
How could have I forgot
Death note
Full Metal Alchemist
and Soul Eater
-
Series:
FullMetal Alchemist
Pokemon
Code Geass
Kodocha
Fruits Basket
Films:
Arashi no Yoru ni (One Stormy Night)
Chirin no Suzu (Ringing Bell)
Princess Mononoke
Grave of the Fireflies
-
Lists, huh? Guess I'll do a Top 10:
1. Mobile Suit Gundam - A lot of nostalgia here, but I love a realistic war tale, and this is one of the best I've seen in anime.
2. One Piece - One of the most engaging "epic" adventures I've ever encountered. I love almost every aspect of it.
3. Sgt. Frog - One of the few comedy anime I could really get into, and once it grabbed onto my brain, it wouldn't let go.
4. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - what do I need to say that hasn't been said a million times before?
5. Gurren Lagann - One of the most intense and thrilling super robot anime out there.
6. Dougram - Same with Gundam, only without the nostlgia.
7. GaoGaiGar + Final - I cannot separate the two. Easily the most refined pure Super Robot anime out there.
8. Gundam UC - Still has more one episode left to go, but I'm already sold. This is the loveletter to old mecha I've always wanted!
9. After War Gundam X - I love mechs. I love post-apocalyptic settings. I love it even more when you mix the two.
10. FLCL - That music! The rest was really fun and interesting, too. But still...THAT MUSIC!!!
Honorable mentions: Hunter X Hunter, Yamato 2199, Votoms, Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Berserk - once I finish all of these, I might have to redo my list...
-
I don't really have a favorite, but I think the one I like most has to be speed racer.
-
Going to try and stick to some of my favorites that haven't been mentioned already.
Casshern Sins - This is ultimately a series about death and how different people approach it. The series deals with the subject in a very mature manner and is one of the few media of any variety I have experience to make excellent use of symbolism without being heavy handed with it. This series is not for every one and due to its subject matter can get a little depressing at times.
Fate/Zero - First off a disclaimer this series does not shy away from violence, includes scenes of implied rape, and in several cases victims are young children. After that though the series has amazing action and great characters. It centers around a mystical artifact called the Holy Grail that appears periodically and is supposedly a near omnipotent wish granting device. The Grail then selects seven wizards to become masters. The wizards most do battle with each other and the winner gets to make one wish. To assist in these battles each wizard is capable of summoning a Heroic Servant from history or mythology. If you ever wanted to see who would win in fight between King Arthur and Gilgamesh this anime is for you. Also its technically a prequel to a visual novel but its much better then the original material in my opinion and your enjoyment of it will only be increased by not knowing the events of the novel.
Tokyo Godfathers - OMG this movie is amazing. It is about three homeless people trying to survive in Tokyo when on Christmas Eve they find a baby abandoned in a dumpster. After some arguing they decide to set out on a journey to find the babies real mother using the meager clues they have. No movie has ever left me in more suspense then this movie right here. It is basically impossible to tell what is going to happen next and it just keeps you wondering all the way to the very end.
-
Bleach.
Death Note.
Gurren Lagann.
FLCL ( why? Because cyborgs are different than robots!)
dead man wonderland ( hope they make a season 2)
PSWG (Because its the kind of show that makes you say WHY :o )
recently been into hellsing ultimate.
-
Some of my favorite anime are:
1 Spice and wolf (Wish they would make a 3rd season :( )
2 Black lagoon
3 wolfs rain
4 Code geass
5 Bleach
-
Cowboy Bebop, Outlaw Star, Fairy Tail, Sailor Moon (don't judge me), Bubblegum Crisis (all series)
-
Bleach.
Death Note.
Gurren Lagann.
FLCL ( why? Because cyborgs are different than robots!)
dead man wonderland ( hope they make a season 2)
PSWG (Because its the kind of show that makes you say WHY :o )
recently been into hellsing ultimate.
You know ... it make me wounder why your saying "why" about PSWG and not FLCL
-
The both defin :Ditely have that why factor but to me some of the stuff in pswg takes the why cake.
-
http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Aloneness <--- Some of the anime I've been watching... Still updating the list though ...
-
Three of my favs ever are Peacemaker Kurogane, Spiral: Suiri no Kizuna (also my favorite manga series!), and Wolf's Rain
-
Easily Trigun. ^^
-
Easily Trigun. ^^
I wanna watch more Trigun, but sadly I've not been able to...
I'm gonna watch Origin: Spirits of the Past tonight :D
-
I feel like this is going to sound really generic, but I'm gonna have to go wit Ouran, closely followed by Fairy Tail.
-
Angel Beats
Ichigo 100%
Cowboy Bebop
Love Hina
so on...
Duck
-
Although I do like current animes such as Wolf's Rain, Full Metal Panic, Ghost in the Shell, and numerous others, I still consider myself to be an "old school anime fan". Some of my "old school" favorites that I grew up with are:
Robotech/Macross
(http://anilinkz.com/img/ser/fi/1188.jpg)
Space Battleship Yamato (Starblazers)
(http://www.antoniogenna.net/doppiaggio/anim/starblazers.jpg)
Battle of the Planets (Also sometimes known as G-Force)
(http://i0.wp.com/www.toonbarn.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/gatchaman-battle-of-the-planets.jpg?resize=600%2C300)
Voltron
(http://static.comicvine.com/uploads/original/7/70453/1546653-lionvoltron_11_15_06.jpg)
-
I haven't watched or heard of Robotech in years. :o
-
I'm a classic anime fanatic, though my obsession has to be Leiji Matsumoto's titles: Galaxy Express 999, Space Pirate Captain Harlock, etc.
If I had to pick a favorite from not-so-classic, I supposed it'd have to either be Serial Experiments Lain or Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo.
-
Space Pirate Captain Harlock
I always wanted to see this series long ago, but never got the chance. :(
-
Space Pirate Captain Harlock
I always wanted to see this series long ago, but never got the chance. :(
http://www.crackle.com/c/space-pirate-captain-harlock
Free and legal. I been watching it for a while, dates but it has a old school charm to it.
-
Death Note
Wolfs Rain
Elfen Lied
In that order ^_^
-
From TV series
1.Fushigi Yuugi
2.Inu Yasha
4.Last Exile
4.Gilgamesh
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6.Hellsing
From movies i really love movies from Ghibli Studio, but the most i like Spirited Away and Grave of fireflies.
-
Anime's i watched:
1. Lucky Star, 2. K-on, 3. Wolf's rain, 4. Girlz und panzer, 5. Sword art online, 6. Otome wa boka ni koishiteru, 7. I my me strawberry, 8. Black rock shooter, 9. AKB0048, 10. Ao no excorcist, 11. Zetsuen no tempest, 12. Sakurasou no pet na kanojo, 13. Fairy tail, 14. Toriko, 15. Hunter x hunter, 16. Cuticle tantei inaba, 17. Naruto shippuuden, 18. Asobi ni Ikuya, 19. Angel beats, 20. Azumanga daioh, 21. Kill la Kill, 22. Tamako Market, 23. Ookami kakushi, 24. Ookami Kodomo no ame.
-
Wolf's rain is my absolute favorite atm :)
My other favorites are:
- Wolf Children (movie)
- Sword art online
- Inuyasha
- Code Geass
- Clannad
- Spirited Away (movie)
-
My top three are Kuroshitsuji, Shingeki no Kyojin, and Noragami! My others favorite animes are-
-Death Note
-Ouran Highschool Host Club
-Soul Eater
-InuYasha
-Sword Art Online
-Full Metal Alchemist
I watch too much anime... :D
-
Inuyasha and Naruto
-
Hellsing ultimate. I got to episode 8. i don't know if it stops there or they haven't subbed the rest yet. I hope its the later cause 8 is a rather crapy place to cut it off.
-
Hellsing ultimate. I got to episode 8. i don't know if it stops there or they haven't subbed the rest yet. I hope its the later cause 8 is a rather crapy place to cut it off.
There are a total of 10 episodes and 3 specials here: http://www.gogoanime.com/?s=hellsing+ultimate
-
Tenchi Muyo, Negima, Ah My Goddess, Sword Art Online, InuYasha, Sailor Moon, YuGioh, Elfen Lied, Azumanga Daioh, Cowboy Bebop, Wolf
s Rain, Case Closed (Detective Conan), .Hack//Legend of the Twilight, Ruronin Kenshin, Hamtaro, Love Hina, Big O and soooo many others.
-
Getter Robo Armageddon
Dai Guard
Burst Angel
Orphan
Guyver the Bio Boosted Armor
-
Ghost In the Shell is a top favorite of mine.
Ergo Proxy comes close.
Blue Gender too was pretty fun stuff.
-
nekos
spirited away
naruto
pokemon
legend of Zelda
anything furry based
and final fantasy :)
-
~Top 4 that I can think of at the moment~
1. One Piece
2. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
3. Fairy Tail
4. Death Note
-
What are you guys favorite anime? They can be any genre, but please remember this site is pg-13 so don't go to in-depth on certain anime.
1. Orphan
2. Loveless
3. vampire hunter D
4. Sayuki
5. Night-hunters
My favorites:
1. Pokemon
2. Digimon
3. Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
4. Ginga Densetsu Weed
5. SSS Warrior Cats
-
Cory in the house
Seinfeld
The Filthy Frank Show
-
I love the hellsing series fantastic
-
Law of Ueki. An underrated anime that should have gained more attention. It has balanced of humors and sad moments which keep me entertained.