Furtopia | Family Friendly Furry Forum and IRC Chat!
furry arts discussion => singing, music, & dance => Topic started by: Cchytale Murilega on August 16, 2012, 04:08:33 pm
-
This is subject to change, but as of now, my top ten would most likely be:
1. "Dead as Dreams" by Weakling
2. "Si Monumentum Requires, Circumspice" by Deathspell Omega
3. "Om" by Negură Bunget
4. "Tentacles of Whorror" by Leviathan
5. "Foulest Semen of a Sheltered Elite" by The Ruins of Beverast
6. "Industrial Mental Concept" by Reverence
7. "Seediq Bale" by ChthoniC
8. "Tenements (Of the Annointed Flesh)" by The Axis of Perdition
9. "Darkspace I" by Darkspace
10. "The Nightspectral Voyage" by Obsidian Gate
-
Alright, I'll bite. This changes constantly but here goes~
1. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk
2. Enuff Z'nuff - Seven
3. Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction
4. Motley Crue - Girls Girls Girls
5. L.A. Guns - Hollywood Vampires
6. W.A.S.P - The Crimson Idol
7. Ginger - 555%
8. Vain - No Respect
9. Jellyfish - Bellybutton
10. Enuff Z'nuff - Strength
-
1. One nation underground by Ill Niño
2. Awake by Skillet
3. Deceiver by The Word Alive
4. Fever by Bullet for My Valentine
5. American Capitalist by Five Finger Death Punch
6. Swan Songs by Hollywood Undead
7. Feeding the wolves by 10 years
8. Stories by Rains
9. This means War by Attack Attack!
10. Son of the morning by Oh, Sleeper
Well at least this is it for the moment
-
I made a top fifty on Rate Your Music, actually. http://rateyourmusic.com/list/SilentCicada/my_favorite_50_albums__in_order
But the top ten on there are
10. Tim Minchin's Tim Minchin and The Heritage Orchestra
9. System of a Down's Toxicity
8. DIR EN GREY's Uroboros
7. Machinae Supremacy's Overworld
6. System of a Down's Mezmerize
5. Radiohead's Amnesiac
4. Positively Dark's XIIC
3. Hideki Naganuma's Jet Set Radio Future Original Soundtrack
2. Vladimir Sterzer's Timeless Piano Dreams
1. A Backward Glance on a Travel Road's A Backward Glance on a Travel Road
-
Ah man... that's super-hard for me to pin down, haha. . w .
Like the others it changes all the time (often depending on my moods at the time!) but for right now I'd have to say (in no particular order...)
1. Winds of Plague - The Great Stone War
2. Monster Magnet - 25............Tab
3. NeoGoa.tk/Ektoplazm - Dimensional Gateway (it is a compilation, from a site that's [apparently] defunct... can't think of a single song off of it that I dislike though)
4. Naam - Naam (or Kingdom EP... they're both amazing in their own right, even if the tracklist is the same. Really not fair to either one to choose just one though, so I'm putting both in the same slot lol)
5. Monster Magnet - Monolithic Baby!
6. Emmure - Speaker of the Dead
7. Verve - The Verve EP
8. Insane Clown Posse - Hell's Pit
9. Insane Clown Posse - The Wraith : Shangri-La
10. The Verve - Urban Hymns
-
1. X & Y - Coldplay
2. Ok Computer - Radiohead
3. Daybreaker - Beth Orton
4. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay
5. A Storm In Heaven - The Verve
6. Port Of Morrow - The Shins
7. Parachutes - Coldplay
8. Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree
9. Remain In Light - Talking Heads
10. Astronaut - Duran Duran
Updated 1/18/13
A list of my favorite 200 albums can be found here: http://rateyourmusic.com/list/AuroraFatalis/top_200__or_so__albums
-
1. In the Nightside Eclipse - Emperor
2. Reign Supreme - Dying Fetus
3. Sons of Northern Darkness - Immortal
4. World Funeral - Marduk
5. Winds of Creation - Decapitated
6. Annihilation of the Wicked - Nile
7. In Their Darkened Shrines - Nile
8. Heaven Shall Burn...When We Are Gathered - Marduk
9. The Gathering - Infected Mushroom
10. III - Shiny Toy Guns
-
This is harder to answer than most would think (by keeping it to just ten)… anyways, I guess these would be my top ten (for now).
Also I tried to choose just one album from a given band, otherwise my top ten would probably consist of just one or two bands. (:
1. Týr - The Lay of Thrym
2. Sonata Arctica - Ecliptica
3. Within Temptation - Silent Force
4. Dragonland - Astronomy
5. Kamelot - The Black Halo
6. Stratovarius - Infinite
7. Timeless Miracle - Into the Enchanted Chamber
8. Dream Evil - United
9. Primal Fear - New Religion
10. Dragonforce - Ultra Beatdown
-
Let see... *ducks for cover*
1. Wretched and Divine: The Story of the Wild Ones by Black Veil Brides
2. The Story of Kristy Killings by Snow White's Poison Bite
3. Drama Through Your Stereo by Snow White's Poison Bite
4. We Stitch These Wounds by Black Veil Brides
5. Set The World On Fire by Black Veil Brides
6. Fallen by Evanescence
7. CATS The Musical the 1997 version.
8. New Horizons by Flyleaf
9. Memento Mori by Flyleaf
10. Flyleaf (the self entitled album) by Flyleaf
So these have to be my favorite. :)
-
10. Enya - A day Without Rain
9. Enigma - Cross Of Changes
8. Kan Gao - To The Moon
7. Chicane - Giants
6. Dave Pearce Trance Anthems
5. Texas - Say What you want
4. Sash - Sash! The Best Of
3. Paul Romero, Rob King & Steve Baca - Heroes Of Might and Magic IV
2. Shania Twain - Up!
1. Final Fantasy VIII Soundtract - Nobuo Uematsu
Something Like that, Though i'm pretty Collectic in music :)
-
10. Enya - A day Without Rain
Oh yeah, haven't heard that one in a long time... Enya's amazing, haha.
-
10. Enya - A day Without Rain
Oh yeah, haven't heard that one in a long time... Enya's amazing, haha.
Haha I was tempted to put alof of Enya in my list (I love Enya)
But thought i'd be varied haha. Whats your favourite enya song?
-
1. Soldiers-Otherwise
2. Say You'll Haunt Me-Stone Sour
3. Monster-Skillet
4. Pain-Three Days Grace
5. You Give Love A Bad Name-Bon Jovi
6. Walk Away-Five Finger Death Punch
7. Dear God-Avenged Sevenfold
8. Indestructible-Disturbed
9. Haunted-Disturbed
10. So Far Away-Avenged Sevenfold
NOTE: These songs play in our head CONSTANTLY, so that's how they made it to the list. :D
-
Haha I was tempted to put alof of Enya in my list (I love Enya)
But thought i'd be varied haha. Whats your favourite enya song?
Pretty much anything off of ADWR is a winner... Tempus Vernum/Deora Ar Mo Chroi are easily at the top of that list for me, though.
Only Time is a perennial favourite as well, though I've grown a bit weary of it by now from hearing it played so much. lol
-
Pretty much anything off of ADWR is a winner... Tempus Vernum/Deora Ar Mo Chroi are easily at the top of that list for me, though.
Only Time is a perennial favourite as well, though I've grown a bit weary of it by now from hearing it played so much. lol
I'm using the song 'Fallen Embers' for one of my course modules :)
I do indeed I love the flow of it all ^^
it's like a story
-
1 Bad pitched (ISAN3LIK3) 2. kill everbody (skrillex) 3. Game changer (DAY ONE) 4. through the fire and the flames (DRAGON FORCE) 5. heard it from a friend who (REO SPEED WAGON) 6. Bass is kicking (DJ SPLASH) 7.First of the year ( skrillex) 8. Ravers in the UK( MANIAN) 9.Cloak And Dagger ( varien) 10. Elements of sanity (ARION)
-
kind of side ways lol :D
-
1kryptonite.3 doors down
2gasoline.enter the haggis
3one last drink enter.the haggis
4lastresort.papa rouch
5ive given up.Lincoln park
6glowstickz -ever more.neongrave
7narcissistic canable.korn(feat skrillex and kill the noise)
8.down with the sickness.disturbed
9riden the storm out.reo speedwagon
10if today was your last nickleback
-
Not in any particular order
Audioslave -------------------------------- Cochise
Radiohead -------------------------------- OK Computer
Beck --------------------------------------- Odelay
Pearl Jam --------------------------------- Ten
Soundgarden ----------------------------- Down on the Upside
Stone Temple Pilots --------------------- Core
Gorillaz ------------------------------------ Demon Days
Radiohead -------------------------------- The Bends
Smashing Pumpkins --------------------- Siamese Dream
Elephant ---------------------------------- The White Stripes
I can't comprehend the idea of life without music... for me, its more than just something nice to listen to...
-
In no particular order;
Foo Fighters (my favourite band!) - "The Colour and the Shape"
Foo Fighters - "Wasting Light"
The Smashing Pumpkins - "Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness"
Eels - "Blinking Lights and Other Revelations"
Rush - "Permanent Waves"
Pearl Jam - "Ten"
Pearl Jam - "Vitalogy"
Live - "Throwing Copper"
Ozzy Osbourne - "No More Tears"
Black Sabbath - "Heaven and Hell"
-
I listen to classical, jazz, old blues, rock and heavy metal. Hard to narrow it down. Would have been easier to pick ten in each genre.
Not in any order.
'Directions in music',............ Hancock, Becker, Hargrove
A Charlie Brown Christmas’, ........Vince Guaraldi Trio
'Mozart ‘Requiem’. ................... Directed by Sir Collin Davis.
‘Rumors’............................Fleetwood Mac
‘Four’........................Lead Zepplin
‘Van Halen’..................... Van Halen
‘Vulgar Display of Power’.........Panera
‘Arise’................................Sepultura
‘Rocks’.........................Aerosmith
‘The Wall’.....................Pink Floid
There's so much good music still to list! Can i add a list of a few hundred honorable mentions? LOL
-
^^^
Yeah, Van Halen is awsome. If your looking for some heavy rock, try Alice in Chains or Audioslave. Soundgarden is good too. This goes for anybody, if you need some recommendations on music, just ask me!
-
10: "It's Murder" by Mayhem
9: "Supercell" by Hatsune Miku
8: "Wish Upon a Black Star" by Celldweller
7: "A Night at the Opera" by Blind Guardian
6: "Epsilon" by Blood Stain Child
5: "Forbidden Happiness" by Megurine Luka
4: "Traumatic" by Hagane Miku & Kagamine Rin
3: "Divine" by Hatsune Miku
2 "Sagas of Iceland, Miklagard, Arise from Ginnungagap to Ragnarok (History of the Vikings parts l, ll, and lll" by Rebelion
1 "The Art of War" by Sabaton
-
Stones Reach by Be'Lakor
Oil, Steel, and Rhythm by Komor Kommando
Meredead by Leaves' Eyes
Pretty Hate Machine By Nine Inch Nails
Cosmogenesis by Obscura
Candyass by Orgy
Release the Panic by RED
Discovering the Waterfront by Silverstein
In Waves by Trivium
40 Hardstyles Tunes By Various Artist
-
1: An Innocent man -Billy Joel
2: Lap of luxury -Cheap Trick
3: Comfort Eagle -Cake
4:Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club -The Beatles
5: Ocean Eyes -Owl City
6: Warrior -Ke$ha
7: The Stranger -Billy Joel
8: Hello Good Friend -The Rocket Summer
Couldn't think of anymore but those are my favs!
-
- The Fame Monster, by Lady Gaga
- ARTPOP, by Lady Gaga
- Clarity, by ZEDD
- Comedown Machine, by The Strokes
- Fire & Ice, by Kaskade
- Atmosphere, by Kaskade
- Random Album Title, by Deadmau5
- Eric Prydz Presents : PRYDA, by Eric Prydz
- Discovery, by Daft Punk
- Born This Way, by Lady Gaga
This is my list, in no particular order. Most of these albums are by either Progressive House or Pop artists, so they are not exactly going to be enjoyable for people who don't enjoy Electronic or Pop music. Nonetheless, give these albums a check if you like these genres(Comedown Machine is an exception, being an Indie Rock album.)!